Two NVMe SSDs on a gray background — illustration for best budget NVMe SSD Proxmox picks
|

Best Budget NVMe SSD Proxmox 2026: 6 Home Lab Picks

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, The Gear Nest earns from qualifying purchases. This adds no cost to you.

A Proxmox host writes far more than a desktop does. Enterprise logs, ZFS metadata churn, VM disk activity, and background container writes all add up — and the SSD choice that shrugs off desktop use can throttle, run hot, or burn through its warranty endurance on a 24/7 box. This guide covers six budget NVMe SSD Proxmox picks under $150 that hit the right trade-off between price, endurance, and thermals for a mini PC home lab or a small TrueNAS box. Prices accurate at time of writing and subject to change.

Budget NVMe SSD Proxmox picks at a glance

Product Best for Endurance (TBW, 1TB) Interface Warranty Buy link
WD_BLACK SN770 1TB Best all-rounder 600 TBW PCIe 4.0 x4 5-year Check Price on Amazon
Lexar NM790 1TB Best endurance under $100 1,000 TBW PCIe 4.0 x4 5-year Check Price on Amazon
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB Best sustained performance 600 TBW PCIe 4.0 x4 / 5.0 x2 5-year Check Price on Amazon
TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB Best value Gen4 TLC See TEAMGROUP warranty PCIe 4.0 x4 5-year Check Price on Amazon
Kingston NV3 1TB Warranty-backed budget pick 320 TBW PCIe 4.0 x4 5-year (per current datasheet) Check Price on Amazon
Crucial P3 Plus 1TB Cheapest — QLC caveats apply 220 TBW PCIe 4.0 x4 5-year (or TBW) Check Price on Amazon

Every budget NVMe SSD Proxmox pick below is a consumer-tier drive, DRAM-less, PCIe Gen4, and available on Amazon at consumer prices. If you need power-loss protection, hardware RAID, or write-cache duty in a serious cluster, none of these six drives is the right answer — buy used enterprise storage or a Micron 7450 PRO instead.

WD_BLACK SN770 1TB — best all-rounder for a Proxmox host

The DRAM-less TLC drive that behaves almost like it isn’t DRAM-less.

Why it makes the list: the SN770 is Western Digital’s DRAM-less PCIe 4.0 drive built around WD’s own controller and 112-layer BiCS5 TLC NAND from the Kioxia joint venture, which lets WD build every major component in-house. That vertical integration is part of why the drive performs so well — TechPowerUp’s review found the SN770’s random-write behavior nearly matches DRAM-equipped drives, thanks to WD’s own controller firmware. For a budget NVMe SSD Proxmox boot + LXC storage drive that lives in a mini PC 24/7, that combination of TLC endurance and clean firmware is what you want at this price.

Key specs:

  • PCIe 4.0 x4 interface, backwards-compatible with PCIe Gen3
  • Up to 5,150 MB/s sequential read and 4,900 MB/s sequential write at 1TB
  • 600 TBW endurance at 1TB
  • 5-year limited warranty with roughly 9.9% factory overprovisioning
  • M.2 2280 single-sided form factor with WD 20-82-10081 controller and 112-layer BiCS5 TLC
  • DRAM-less design that uses Host Memory Buffer

Watch out for: like every DRAM-less design with a dynamic SLC cache, once that cache fills up on a long sequential write the drive drops to roughly 500 MB/s — TechPowerUp measured the fall as nearly 90% off peak. That rarely matters for typical Proxmox VM disk activity, but if you plan to use this as a backup target that ingests hundreds of gigabytes at once, add a proper cache SSD or step up. Some readers also flagged that the SN770 doesn’t enter deep low-power idle states as aggressively as best-in-class competitors, so idle power is slightly higher than the theoretical minimum in a mini PC.

Bottom line for a budget NVMe SSD Proxmox host: if you can only remember one pick from this list, this is the one. Buy it, put it in the box, move on.

Lexar NM790 1TB — best endurance for the money

The DRAM-less TLC drive with a 1,000 TBW rating at 1TB — not a typo.

Why it makes the list: the NM790 pairs the Maxio MAP1602 controller (a 4-channel, 12nm design that can push the PCIe 4.0 bus with a 2,400 MT/s NAND interface) with YMTC 232-layer TLC flash. Tom’s Hardware’s review called it “a pleasant surprise” that rivals high-end PCIe 4.0 drives despite being DRAM-less. PCWorld ranked it as the fastest overall DRAM-less SSD it had tested at review time. For a Proxmox node where you want TLC endurance headroom without paying DRAM-drive prices, this is the budget NVMe SSD Proxmox pick to beat.

Key specs:

  • PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 2.0 interface
  • Up to 7,400 MB/s sequential read and 6,500 MB/s sequential write
  • 1,000 TBW endurance at 1TB (noticeably higher than the WD SN770 and Samsung 990 EVO Plus, both rated 600 TBW at 1TB)
  • 5-year limited warranty, 1.5 million-hour MTBF
  • M.2 2280 single-sided
  • Maxio MAP1602 controller, YMTC 232-layer TLC NAND, HMB 3.0 with dynamic SLC cache

Watch out for: random-write performance is the drive’s weak spot compared to DRAM-equipped drives — PCWorld noted HMB designs generally trail DRAM drives in random writes, and the NM790 is no exception. That matters for very heavy small-file database work; it rarely matters for Proxmox VM images. Skip the 512GB SKU — its rated sequential write is only 4,400 MB/s vs 6,500 MB/s on 1TB and 2TB — and if you need power-loss protection for a write-cache role, this is not a substitute for a proper enterprise SSD.

Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB — best sustained performance under $130

Samsung’s 236-layer TLC in a DRAM-less package that runs cool and comes with the ecosystem.

Why it makes the list: the 990 EVO Plus is what Tom’s Hardware called “the real EVO drive,” pairing Samsung’s 8th-generation 236-layer V8 TLC V-NAND with the 5nm Piccolo controller and a nickel-coated heatspreader that helps keep temperatures under control on sustained writes. The dual-mode interface (PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2) is a genuine feature on Proxmox nodes plugged into add-in RAID cards or laptops with x2 slots. TCG Opal 2.0 encryption support is a nice-to-have if you’re carrying a lab drive between locations. Samsung’s full specifications are in the official 990 EVO Plus datasheet.

Key specs:

  • PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2 dual-mode interface
  • Up to 7,150 MB/s sequential read and 6,300 MB/s sequential write (1TB)
  • 600 TBW endurance at 1TB, 5-year limited warranty
  • Samsung Piccolo controller (5nm, DRAM-less, NVMe 2.0), 236-layer V8 TLC V-NAND
  • Intelligent TurboWrite 2.0 dynamic SLC cache (up to 108 GB on the 1TB model)
  • TCG Opal 2.0 / 256-bit AES hardware encryption

Watch out for: it’s still DRAM-less, so if you have a workload that genuinely benefits from a DRAM cache (heavy sustained random writes across a large working set), a DRAM-equipped drive like the Crucial T500 is the honest better call — for a few dollars more. Tom’s Hardware also flagged that at launch the 1TB model was priced about $15 above cheaper HMB TLC competitors like the Lexar NM790, so watch for sales before paying full MSRP.

TEAMGROUP MP44 1TB — best value fast Gen4 pick

DRAM-less TLC that competes on speed for less money, with the widest capacity range in the group.

Why it makes the list: the MP44 hits up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write over PCIe 4.0 x4 in a single-sided M.2 2280 package with a graphene heat-dissipation label that helps keep it cool without a motherboard heatsink. Tom’s Hardware called it “a competent, efficient contender” and noted the four-channel controller design keeps power and heat sensible for a home-lab node. If you eventually want to jump to 4TB or 8TB in the same slot, the MP44 gives you a clean upgrade path on the same family — TEAMGROUP publishes the full lineup on the official MP44 product page.

Key specs:

  • PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4 interface
  • Up to 7,400 MB/s sequential read and 6,500 MB/s sequential write
  • M.2 2280 single-sided form factor with a graphene heat-dissipation label
  • DRAM-less design with Host Memory Buffer
  • Capacities from 512GB up to 8TB on the same product family
  • 5-year limited warranty (or TBW, whichever comes first)

Watch out for: TEAMGROUP has revised its published TBW figures for the MP44 line on its own warranty policy page — the numbers printed in launch reviews may not match the current warranty for your capacity. Check TEAMGROUP’s current warranty PDF for the exact TBW figure before you rely on it. TEAMGROUP’s SSD dashboard software is also minimal, so plan on using CrystalDiskInfo or smartctl / the Proxmox web UI for drive health monitoring instead of vendor tools.

Kingston NV3 1TB — most conservative brand pick for a first Proxmox box

The name-brand budget default — with a serious NAND-lottery caveat you need to understand.

Why it makes the list: the NV3 is Kingston’s PCIe 4.0 answer to the NV2, delivering up to 6,000 MB/s read and 5,000 MB/s write with a Silicon Motion SM2268XT2 controller optimized for DRAM-less designs. Kingston’s current NV3 datasheet lists a 5-year limited warranty with a 2,000,000-hour MTBF — a reasonable safety net for a budget NVMe SSD Proxmox boot drive. If you value having a known-brand warranty relationship over squeezing the last dollar out of the parts bin, the NV3 is a reasonable starting point.

Key specs:

  • PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface
  • Up to 6,000 MB/s sequential read and 5,000 MB/s sequential write
  • 320 TBW endurance at 1TB
  • 2,000,000-hour MTBF, 5-year limited warranty per Kingston’s current datasheet
  • M.2 2280 single-sided (also available in M.2 2230 as the SNV3SM3 series)
  • DRAM-less design that uses Host Memory Buffer

Watch out for: Kingston uses an explicit “parts-lottery” strategy on the NV3 — the controller and NAND type can vary between production batches. TechPowerUp’s tested unit used Kioxia 162-layer BiCS6 QLC; Back2Gaming’s teardown of a 2TB unit found a TenaFE controller; Tom’s Hardware notes both TLC and QLC flash have been seen at 1TB. Two drives with the same part number can behave differently under sustained writes.

There’s also a warranty history to be aware of: launch coverage from Tom’s Hardware and PCWorld reported a 3-year warranty on the NV3, and Kingston’s 2025 datasheet lists 5 years — confirm the warranty on the specific Amazon listing before you buy. PCWorld measured extended-write speeds oscillating between 80 and 900 MB/s once the SLC cache is exhausted, so this isn’t the drive for sustained large writes.

Crucial P3 Plus 1TB — cheapest option, if you understand the QLC trade-off

QLC PCIe 4.0 for the lowest possible price — only pick this if you genuinely understand the sustained-write cliff.

Why it makes the list: the P3 Plus is the cheapest sane way to get PCIe 4.0 speeds into a first Proxmox box, using a Phison PS5021-E21T DRAM-less controller with Micron 176-layer QLC NAND and a full 5-year warranty. Crucial’s official product page rates it at 5,000 MB/s sequential read and 3,600 MB/s sequential write on the 1TB SKU. It’s frequently the least expensive brand-name NVMe drive at 1TB. For a purely read-heavy container store, a Plex metadata cache, or a boot drive on a mini PC that rarely writes, this is defensible as a budget NVMe SSD Proxmox pick.

Key specs:

  • PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface
  • Up to 5,000 MB/s sequential read and 3,600 MB/s sequential write (1TB)
  • 220 TBW endurance at 1TB (roughly one-third of TLC competitors like the SN770)
  • 5-year limited warranty (or TBW, whichever comes first); 1.5 million-hour MTTF
  • M.2 2280 single-sided form factor
  • Phison PS5021-E21T controller with Micron 176-layer QLC NAND

Watch out for: this is the drive we included with the biggest reservations, and the reservations matter for Proxmox. The QLC NAND plus DRAM-less design means once the pSLC cache fills — which happens sooner as the drive gets full — sustained write speeds drop sharply, and reviewers report they can fall below hard-drive speeds under heavy sustained writes.

Tom’s Hardware called the 220 TBW rating “more disappointing” than mid-tier Gen4 competitors. It also noted that the rated 5,000/4,200 MB/s figures are actually only achieved at 2TB because the four-channel controller needs more NAND dies for parallelism at 1TB. Bottom line: this is fine for a boot drive on a light-duty Proxmox node, and a poor fit for VM disk churn, ZFS pools, or a Proxmox Backup Server target. If Proxmox is your primary use case, spend the extra $20 on the SN770 or NM790.

What actually matters in a budget NVMe SSD for Proxmox

Endurance beats peak speed. A Proxmox host runs 24/7 with constant background writes from ZFS metadata, cluster heartbeats, container logs, and VM disk activity. A 600-1,000 TBW TLC drive gives you real headroom over the five-year warranty; a 220 TBW QLC drive can burn through its rated endurance faster than expected on an active node. The Lexar NM790’s 1,000 TBW at 1TB is the standout in this group, followed by the WD SN770 and Samsung 990 EVO Plus at 600 TBW. The Crucial P3 Plus at 220 TBW is on the wrong side of that line for anything but the lightest use.

DRAM vs HMB is less important than the whole design. Every drive in this guide is DRAM-less and uses NVMe’s Host Memory Buffer to borrow a small amount of system RAM instead of carrying its own DRAM chip. That saves cost, but the sustained-write behavior varies enormously between HMB drives.

WD’s SN770 firmware handles random writes almost as well as DRAM drives per TechPowerUp. Samsung’s TurboWrite 2.0 buffers up to 108 GB of writes on the 1TB EVO Plus. Kingston and Crucial’s cheaper picks fall off harder once the cache empties. For a busy budget NVMe SSD Proxmox node with more than a couple of active VMs, favor the drives with the better tested firmware.

Thermals in a mini PC matter more than in a desktop. Most budget mini PCs put the M.2 slot under the motherboard tray or against a plastic shell with limited airflow.

A drive with a graphene heat-spread label (MP44), a nickel-coated controller (990 EVO Plus), or a low-power controller (NM790’s 12nm MAP1602) will run cooler in that environment than a drive designed for a desktop with airflow. Add a $5-10 aftermarket M.2 heatsink if your mini PC has clearance for one — most Beelink and Minisforum boxes do.

TLC beats QLC for Proxmox. TLC (three-bit) NAND rewrites cells fewer times per bit than QLC (four-bit) and lands higher TBW ratings for the same capacity. Every non-Crucial pick in this guide uses TLC. The Crucial P3 Plus and some batches of the Kingston NV3 are QLC — fine for cold storage and boot drives, not ideal for a VM store.

Power-loss protection is not on the menu at this price. Consumer drives with real power-loss protection (a small capacitor bank that lets in-flight writes complete during a power cut) start around $180 for 480GB. If you need PLP for a TrueNAS SLOG device or a database, none of these six drives is the right answer — get an Intel Optane P1600X or a used enterprise drive with PLP instead, and pair either with a proper budget UPS for a home lab to protect the rest of the system.

Frequently asked questions

Is a consumer NVMe SSD good enough for Proxmox?

For a single-node home lab running a handful of VMs and containers, yes. All six drives here are legitimate Proxmox choices. The tradeoffs show up under load: clustered setups with lots of write activity, TrueNAS SLOG duty, or Proxmox Backup Server targets are workloads where a DRAM-equipped or enterprise SSD with power-loss protection earns its price. For most single-node builds — a Proxmox box on a best budget mini PC for Proxmox running Home Assistant, Pi-hole, and a media server — a TLC HMB drive like the SN770 or NM790 is enough.

How much endurance (TBW) do I really need in a home lab?

Most home-lab Proxmox nodes write far less than people expect — a typical setup with a few VMs and containers writes on the order of 5-20 GB per day to the boot drive, or 1.8-7.3 TB per year. Even a 220 TBW drive would nominally last 30+ years at that rate.

The problem is that write amplification on ZFS and constant small writes on some workloads (heavy logging, database journals, Home Assistant recorder) push the real number higher, and a QLC drive at 220 TBW leaves no margin for the unexpected. A 600 TBW TLC drive gives you comfortable headroom; 1,000 TBW like the NM790 gives you room to be careless.

Do I need DRAM or is HMB fine for a Proxmox boot drive?

HMB (Host Memory Buffer, which every drive in this guide uses) is fine for a boot drive and for typical VM disk workloads on a home lab. It borrows a small slice of system RAM to hold the flash translation layer instead of putting a DRAM chip on the drive. The performance gap between HMB and on-drive DRAM shows up mostly in random writes across a large working set — a database benchmark that hits the whole drive, not a Home Assistant install. If your only workload is a handful of small VMs and a container stack, HMB is genuinely fine.

Should I use two NVMes in a ZFS mirror on Proxmox?

For a Proxmox boot device or a small VM pool, yes — a ZFS mirror on two matching NVMes is standard practice and lets a single drive failure not take the node offline.

The catch: run the same model and firmware on both sides of a mirror where possible, and don’t mix TLC and QLC drives in a Proxmox rpool if you can avoid it (their sustained-write behavior differs enough to skew the pool under load). If you’re running the Kingston NV3, buy both drives from the same batch — the parts-lottery caveat means two units from different batches could have different NAND types.

Does an NVMe heatsink actually matter in a mini PC?

It matters more in a mini PC than in a desktop. Most budget mini PC chassis put the M.2 slot against a plastic shell or the underside of the motherboard with limited airflow, and TechPowerUp’s testing on similar Gen4 drives has shown surface temperatures over 90 °C under sustained writes without a heatsink. A $5-10 low-profile aftermarket heatsink or the manufacturer’s supplied M.2 heatsink is worth using if your mini PC has clearance for one. The Lexar NM790’s Maxio MAP1602 controller and Samsung’s nickel-coated Piccolo controller run cooler than most competitors even bare, but a heatsink still helps under sustained writes.

The bottom line

For most people building a budget NVMe SSD Proxmox home lab, the Lexar NM790 1TB is the pick — 1,000 TBW at 1TB and near-top-tier PCIe 4.0 performance for less than most competitors ask. If you want a name-brand alternative with equally solid firmware, the WD_BLACK SN770 is the safer pick and the one to grab if the NM790 is out of stock or price-gouged.

Spend the small premium for the Samsung 990 EVO Plus if you’re building a node with a PCIe 5.0 x2 slot, want TCG Opal encryption, or just prefer Samsung’s ecosystem tools. The TEAMGROUP MP44 wins on capacity range if you plan to upgrade to 4TB or 8TB later on the same family. Save the Kingston NV3 for a low-write role where the 5-year warranty matters more than knowing exactly which NAND you got. And the Crucial P3 Plus? Only if the cost delta really matters and the workload is genuinely boot-only. For everything else in this list, spend the extra $20 and move on.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *