Best Budget Thin Client for Proxmox Home Lab (2026): 6 Picks
Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, The Gear Nest earns from qualifying purchases. This adds no cost to you.
Picking the right budget thin client for Proxmox in 2026 is one of the few genuine bargains left in home lab hardware. A used enterprise thin client under $150 gets you a fanless x86 box that idles at single-digit watts, boots Debian cleanly, and clusters with anything else on your network. The catch: not every budget thin client is a good Proxmox host — RAM ceilings, storage protocols, and IOMMU support vary wildly across models. These six picks cover the range, from a $40 ultra-low-power Atom for DNS duty up to a 4-core, 8-thread Ryzen box that runs real VMs.
Prices accurate at time of writing and subject to change.
Comparison Table
| Product | Best For | Key Spec | Price Tier | Rating | Buy Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Wyse 5070 | Best overall budget pick | Intel Pentium Silver J5005 or Celeron J4105, 4C, DDR4 SODIMM upgradeable | $50–$100 renewed | ★★★★★ | Check Price on Amazon |
| Dell Wyse 3040 | Cheapest ultra-low-power entry | Intel Atom quad-core, 2GB soldered, under 5W | $30–$60 renewed | ★★★★☆ | Check Price on Amazon |
| HP t630 | Best AMD budget pick, most upgrade headroom | AMD GX-420GI, 4C, 2 SODIMM slots up to 32GB | $60–$100 renewed | ★★★★☆ | Check Price on Amazon |
| HP t640 | Best mid-tier Ryzen with NVMe support | AMD Ryzen R1505G, 2C/4T, M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 slot | $90–$140 renewed | ★★★★☆ | Check Price on Amazon |
| HP t740 | Best for real VM workloads | AMD Ryzen V1756B, 4C/8T, dual M.2, PCIe slot | $150–$220 renewed | ★★★★★ | Check Price on Amazon |
| Lenovo ThinkCentre M75n IoT | Best modern fanless AMD alternative | AMD Athlon Silver 3050e, 2C/4T, 6W TDP, M.2 NVMe or SATA | $150–$220 renewed | ★★★★☆ | Check Price on Amazon |
Dell Wyse 5070 — Best Overall Budget Pick
The default answer when someone asks “what’s my first x86 Proxmox box?” — and it earns that spot.
Why it makes the list: The Wyse 5070 hits the sweet spot for a budget thin client. It has a real quad-core Intel CPU with VT-x and VT-d, upgradeable DDR4 SODIMM RAM, an M.2 SSD slot, and a Realtek Gigabit NIC that Debian recognizes with zero fuss. It’s cheap enough on the used market to buy two for a mini-cluster, and Dell was still shipping BIOS updates as recently as August 2024, so it’s a long way from being an unsupported orphan.
Key specs:
- CPU: Intel Celeron J4105 or Pentium Silver J5005 (Gemini Lake, quad-core, 1.5 GHz base up to 2.5–2.8 GHz burst)
- RAM: 4GB or 8GB DDR4-2400 SODIMM shipping; upgradeable in the SODIMM slot(s)
- Storage: M.2 SSD slot (SATA on most Standard-chassis SKUs; some higher-end SKUs ship NVMe)
- Networking: 1x Gigabit Ethernet (Realtek); optional Intel Wireless-AC 9560 on some SKUs
- Video: 2x DisplayPort on Celeron SKUs, 3x DisplayPort on Pentium/Extended SKUs, up to UHD/4K
- Power: External 65W barrel-jack adapter; Standard chassis measures 184 × 35.6 × 184 mm at 1.2 kg
- Virtualization: VT-x and VT-d both supported — PCIe passthrough works
Watch out for: The M.2 slot on most Standard-chassis 5070s is SATA-only — do not buy an NVMe drive expecting NVMe speeds unless the specific SKU lists it. USB boot is disabled by default in BIOS on shipped units, so you’ll need to enter setup and enable “USB Boot Support” before your Proxmox installer USB will even show in the boot menu. Secure Boot also needs to be off. Finally, if you’re buying a renewed listing that doesn’t include the power supply, budget $10–$15 for a replacement Dell barrel-jack brick.
Dell Wyse 3040 — Cheapest Ultra-Low-Power Entry
Not a serious Proxmox host — a serious low-power infrastructure node that just happens to run Proxmox.
Why it makes the list: The 3040 is Dell’s smallest and lightest thin client, and it’s absurdly cheap on the secondhand market. Dell rates it at under 5W, and it consistently sells at Wyse-5070 prices or lower. If your goal is a Pi-hole, an AdGuard node, a WireGuard endpoint, or a QDevice for cluster quorum in an existing Proxmox setup, this is the box. It’s built around the same Intel Atom silicon that has been trusted for POS terminals for the better part of a decade — reliable, fanless, and boring in the best way.
Key specs:
- CPU: Intel quad-core at 1.44 GHz (Atom x5-Z8350 per community teardowns)
- RAM: 2GB, soldered — not upgradeable
- Storage: 8GB or 16GB eMMC on-board, soldered
- Networking: 1x Gigabit Ethernet; optional AC WiFi + Bluetooth on some SKUs
- Video: 2x DisplayPort, up to 2560 × 1600 at 60Hz
- Power: 15W AC adapter; under 5W actual draw at idle
- Dimensions: 1.1 × 4 × 4 inches, 0.53 lb — pocket-sized
Watch out for: The 2GB RAM is soldered. That is the hard ceiling. Do not plan on running Windows VMs, Home Assistant with a lot of add-ons, or anything RAM-hungry — the 3040’s realistic workload is 3–5 lightweight LXC containers or a single low-footprint VM. It also lacks VT-d, so no PCIe or USB passthrough. The BIOS is UEFI-only on most revisions, and Debian’s installer sometimes needs GRUB installed to the “removable media” fallback path before the box will boot. Storage-wise, the eMMC is soldered too — external USB SSD is your only expansion option, so plan accordingly.
HP t630 — Best AMD Budget Pick, Most Upgrade Headroom
The pick when you want AMD silicon and headroom to grow, without the Ryzen premium.
Why it makes the list: The t630 is one of the last “boring” G-series thin clients HP shipped before switching to Ryzen embedded, and it hits an unusual balance. It has two proper DDR4 SODIMM slots that officially support 32GB, and the community has documented 2x32GB (64GB total) working with Crucial modules. That’s an unusually high RAM ceiling for a thin client at this price. Storage is via M.2 (up to two modules), the Realtek GbE just works, and both DisplayPorts do full 4K. If you want a semi-serious Proxmox host and you can find a t630 in the $60–$100 window, take it.
Key specs:
- CPU: AMD GX-420GI SoC, quad-core, 2.0 GHz base up to 2.2 GHz with AMD Turbo Core; 16.1W TDP
- GPU: Radeon R7E, 6 CUs at 626 MHz
- RAM: 4GB or 8GB DDR4-1866 SODIMM shipping; 2 slots; up to 32GB officially, community-tested to 64GB
- Storage: M.2 flash storage, up to 2 modules (8/16/32/64/128GB from factory)
- Networking: Realtek Gigabit Ethernet; optional Intel Wireless-AC combo adapter; optional fiber NIC in the rear I/O slot
- Video: 2x DisplayPort 1.2 up to UHD/4K; optional VGA in the rear I/O slot
- USB: 7 total (2x USB 3.0 + 4x USB 2.0 externally, plus 1x internal USB 3.0)
Watch out for: The GX-420GI supports AMD-V but does not support AMD-Vi/IOMMU. If you were planning to pass through the integrated GPU or a discrete NIC to a VM, that won’t work here — you’d need to step up to the t640 or t740. The internal USB 3.0 header is present but doesn’t boot the system, so it’s only useful as a fixed storage port. And the “optional I/O port” on the rear is a single slot: if you take the fiber NIC option, you’re giving up the VGA (or vice versa).
HP t640 — Best Mid-Tier Ryzen with NVMe Support
The upgrade from a Wyse 5070 that’s actually worth paying for, especially if you want real NVMe.
Why it makes the list: The t640 was HP’s first proper Ryzen thin client, and independent benchmarks put it about 22% faster than the Wyse 5070’s J5005 in WinRAR while staying passively cooled. But the real upgrade is the storage: the M.2 slot is a full PCIe 3.0 x4 link that accepts either NVMe or SATA 2280 SSDs, so you get real drive performance for VM images. It also has full AMD-Vi support, which means PCIe passthrough actually works — a big deal if you want to virtualize a firewall with a passed-through NIC. All three DisplayPorts do UHD/4K, and the 45W adapter is easy to replace.
Key specs:
- CPU: AMD Ryzen R1505G, 2 cores / 4 threads, 2.4 GHz base up to 3.3 GHz, 12W TDP as HP configures it
- GPU: Radeon Vega 3 at 1000 MHz
- RAM: 4GB or 8GB DDR4-2400 SODIMM shipping; 2 slots; up to 32GB total
- Storage: One M.2 SSD slot, PCIe 3.0 x4, accepts NVMe or SATA 2280 SSDs; some SKUs use an HP proprietary eMMC as the boot drive
- Networking: Realtek Gigabit Ethernet with DASH out-of-band management; optional Intel Wireless-AC 9260
- Video: 3x DisplayPort 1.2 up to UHD/4K; one “option port” can add DP-over-USB-C, HDMI, or VGA (replacing one DP)
- Power: 45W external adapter
Watch out for: There is only one M.2 SSD slot — no second internal drive bay. External sensor readings hit around 50°C under load and the CPU package can touch 76°C, which is fine for a passively cooled box but worth remembering if you rack this next to something warm. Some SKUs ship with a soldered HP eMMC device that requires a specific driver for Windows 11 installers; Proxmox and Debian handle it without complaint. And the R1505G is 2C/4T only — great single-thread performance for a thin client, but if you’re planning more than a couple of concurrent VMs, look at the t740 instead.
HP t740 — Best For Real VM Workloads
The thin client for people who don’t really want a thin client — they want a mini PC without paying new-hardware money.
Why it makes the list: The t740 is unusual: it’s the only thin client on this list that ships with a fan, and it’s there because HP is throwing a 4-core, 8-thread Ryzen V1756B at the problem. Base clock is 3.25 GHz and boost is 3.60 GHz, RAM runs at up to 3200 MT/s across two SODIMM slots, and there are two M.2 slots — one NVMe-capable, one SATA-capable. Four DisplayPort outputs on the back handle up to four UHD/4K displays, or you can add the optional Radeon E9173 PCIe card and drive six. This is the thin client to buy when you want to run a real Proxmox VM host on the cheap.
Key specs:
- CPU: AMD Ryzen Embedded V1756B, 4 cores / 8 threads, 3.25 GHz base up to 3.60 GHz
- GPU: Radeon Vega 8 at 1.1 GHz
- RAM: 8GB or 16GB DDR4L shipping; DDR4 dual-channel up to 3200 MT/s; 2 SODIMM slots; community-tested to 64GB
- Storage: 2x M.2 slots (both M-key 2230/2242/2280); one supports PCIe/NVMe, one supports SATA
- Networking: Realtek RTL8111HSH GbE; optional Intel Wireless-AC 9260 Wi-Fi 5
- Video: 4x DisplayPort 1.2 onboard up to UHD/4K; optional AMD Radeon E9173 PCIe card adds 2 more displays
- Power: 90W external adapter
- Cooling: Active — the only fanned thin client in this roundup
Watch out for: Idle power draw sits around 20W, which is high for a thin client. If your goal is minimal electricity cost for infrastructure-only workloads, the Wyse 3040 or t630 will save you real money over a year. Under a full CPU-Z stress load the t740 can pull about 75W, so the 90W PSU isn’t oversized. The fan is quiet at idle but audible under light load and loud under sustained CPU stress — not the silent thin-client experience most people expect. Also verify the PCIe slot is populated on the specific SKU you’re buying if you plan to add a 10GbE NIC or HBA; it’s optional on some configurations.
Lenovo ThinkCentre M75n IoT — Best Modern Fanless AMD Alternative
The newest silicon on this list, in the smallest chassis, at ultra-low idle power — with tradeoffs.
Why it makes the list: The M75n IoT is a genuinely modern Zen-based fanless PC in a 0.5L, 34.5 mm-thin chassis, rated to run in ambient temperatures up to 50°C. The Athlon Silver 3050e is only 2 cores / 4 threads at 6W TDP, but it’s a Zen core, which means single-thread performance is much stronger than the Atom x5-Z8350 in the Wyse 3040. Storage is flexible: M.2 2280 SATA, M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4, or M.2 2242 NVMe are all supported by Lenovo’s spec sheet. If you want a small, silent, current-generation edge node that Lenovo still supports with modern firmware, this is the pick.
Key specs:
- CPU: AMD Athlon Silver 3050e, 2 cores / 4 threads, 1.4 GHz base up to 2.8 GHz, 6W TDP (Zen-based)
- GPU: Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics
- RAM: DDR4-2400 SODIMM
- Storage: M.2 SSD options include M.2 2280 SATA 6Gb/s, M.2 2280 PCIe NVMe (PCIe 3.0 x4), and M.2 2242 PCIe NVMe
- Networking: 1x Gigabit Ethernet (Realtek RTL8111FP-CG); optional 802.11ac WiFi + Bluetooth; LPWAN and 4G/LTE WWAN modules available on IoT variants
- Form factor: 0.5L, only 34.5 mm thick; rated up to 50°C ambient operating temperature
- Security: dTPM 2.0 chip, Smart USB protection, chassis intrusion switch, Kensington lock slot
- OS options: Windows 10 Pro/Home, Windows 10 IoT Enterprise LTSC 2019 (Thin Client SKU), LeTOS V2 (Lenovo Linux), Ubuntu, or no preload
- Power: 65W external adapter
Watch out for: Prices on the used market have crept up. A Wyse 5070 with more RAM headroom and a real 4-core CPU is often cheaper — the M75n IoT justifies its price on newer silicon, smaller size, and Lenovo’s ongoing support, not raw performance-per-dollar. The IoT variant only has a single 1GbE NIC, so it’s not a good pfSense/OPNsense candidate without a USB-Ethernet adapter. And AMD-Vi/IOMMU isn’t explicitly called out in Lenovo’s PSREF — verify it’s enabled in BIOS before planning PCIe passthrough workloads.
Buying Guide: How to Pick a Budget Thin Client for Proxmox
Start with your workload, then match the CPU
Container-only workloads (Pi-hole, AdGuard, WireGuard, Uptime Kuma, Prometheus) run comfortably on a Wyse 3040 or a bare Wyse 5070. A single lightweight VM (Home Assistant, a small Linux server) is happier on a 5070 or a t630 with 8GB+ of RAM. Multiple concurrent VMs, Windows VMs, or anything that benefits from SMT need a t640 at minimum, ideally a t740. If you’re planning ZFS with ARC caching, more RAM is always better — the t630’s community-verified 64GB ceiling is unusually generous at this price tier.
Verify hardware virtualization before you buy
Proxmox needs VT-x (Intel) or AMD-V for KVM acceleration. Every thin client on this list has that. But if you want PCIe passthrough (a virtualized firewall with a passed NIC, GPU passthrough for transcoding, etc.), you also need VT-d or AMD-Vi. On this list, the Wyse 5070 (VT-d), HP t640, and HP t740 support it. The Wyse 3040 and HP t630 do not. Confirm in BIOS after purchase — some units ship with virtualization features disabled by default.
Plan storage from the start
Every one of these thin clients ships with a tiny factory boot drive (as little as 8GB eMMC on the 3040, 8–128GB M.2 flash on most others). Proxmox itself installs in about 3GB, but you need real space for VMs and ISOs. Budget for a 256GB–1TB M.2 SSD in the correct protocol for the model — SATA for most Wyse 5070 SKUs and the t630, PCIe/NVMe for the t640 and t740, either for the M75n IoT. Look at your existing budget NAS hard drives plan too if you’re offloading VM disks to the network.
Idle power actually matters at 24/7
The gap between a Wyse 3040 at under 5W and an HP t740 at 20W idle is about 130 kWh a year — real money on a 15¢/kWh utility bill. If your goal is infrastructure-only (“I want DNS and VPN running forever, cheaply”), spend less on the box and less on electricity. If you’re actively developing VMs, the t640 or t740 pays for itself in time saved.
Where to buy safely
Amazon Renewed listings from established sellers are the safest starting point for most of these models — you get a return window and cleaner units than typical eBay lots. eBay is where you’ll find the absolute lowest prices, especially on the Wyse 5070 and 3040, but check that the power supply is included and that the seller ships with a clean BIOS. If a listing doesn’t specify the exact CPU variant (Celeron J4105 vs Pentium J5005 on the 5070, for example), ask before buying.
Thin client vs mini PC — when to step up
If you’re running more than 15 lightweight containers, more than 3 concurrent VMs, or anything RAM-heavy (a full Nextcloud stack, a Jellyfin transcoder, a Kubernetes cluster), a thin client is the wrong tool. Step up to a proper mini PC — see our guide to the cheap mini PC for Proxmox. A new Intel N100 box with 16GB of RAM at $250 will outperform any thin client on this list for VM workloads while still idling under 15W. The thin clients here are best for infrastructure services or as secondary/QDevice nodes in a cluster.
FAQ
Can a thin client actually run Proxmox VE?
Yes, comfortably. Proxmox VE is Debian-based and installs on any 64-bit x86 machine with VT-x or AMD-V. Every thin client on this list has been documented running Proxmox by home-lab users. The install experience is identical to installing on a mini PC: burn the Proxmox ISO to a USB stick, boot the thin client from it, and let it run. Storage-constrained models (Wyse 3040, some t630 SKUs) may need you to install Debian first and then convert to Proxmox to work within tight boot-drive space.
How much RAM do I need for a Proxmox thin client?
Proxmox itself uses 1–2GB. For a container-only workload — 3–5 LXC services — 4GB is workable and 8GB is comfortable. For any real VM work, 16GB is the practical minimum. If you’re targeting ZFS with meaningful ARC cache, 32GB is where it starts feeling right. The Wyse 3040 with its 2GB soldered ceiling is strictly a container/QDevice node; anything else on this list can hit 16–32GB, and the t630 and t740 can push higher.
Do thin clients support hardware passthrough for PCIe or USB?
Only some do. You need IOMMU support in the CPU and BIOS: that’s VT-d on Intel or AMD-Vi on AMD. On this list, the Dell Wyse 5070 (VT-d), HP t640, and HP t740 have documented IOMMU support and can pass PCIe devices to VMs. The Wyse 3040 and HP t630 do not — no passthrough of NICs, GPUs, or USB controllers. The Lenovo M75n IoT’s PSREF doesn’t call it out either way, so verify in BIOS before buying if that matters.
Is a Dell Wyse 5070 really better than a Raspberry Pi for a home lab?
For most home-lab workloads, yes. A Wyse 5070 is x86-64, so it runs any Linux distro or Windows image without ARM porting issues. It has an M.2 SSD slot instead of an SD card (which is a real reliability win — SD cards die from wear on 24/7 servers). It supports true KVM virtualization for full VMs. And on the secondhand market it usually costs less than a Raspberry Pi 5 kit once you factor in the case, PSU, and NVMe hat. The Pi still wins on GPIO and community size, but the 5070 wins on server workloads.
How much power does a Proxmox thin client use per year?
Rough numbers at 15¢/kWh: a Wyse 3040 at 4W costs about $5/year running 24/7. A Wyse 5070 at 8W is about $10/year. An HP t630 at 12W is around $16/year. An HP t740 idling at 20W is about $26/year, with real-world Proxmox workloads pushing that to $35–$50 depending on what you run. Compare that to a full mid-tower PC at 60W idle ($79/year) or an old rack server at 150W ($197/year) — a thin client cluster running your entire home lab for less than the cost of a monthly streaming subscription is genuinely achievable.
Which thin client should I buy first?
If you want one box to learn Proxmox on: the Dell Wyse 5070 with the Pentium Silver J5005 and 8GB of RAM. If you want the absolute cheapest way to run Pi-hole and WireGuard 24/7: the Dell Wyse 3040. If you want AMD silicon and the most RAM headroom: the HP t630. If you want real VMs and can afford $150+: the HP t740. Buying two of the same model to build a cluster is often cheaper than buying two different ones — pick a model and repeat.
Conclusion
The used-thin-client market is one of the few places in tech where “good enough” hardware costs less than a nice dinner out. A Wyse 5070 with 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD will run your Proxmox lab reliably for years, and if it dies you replace it for the price of a video game. Match the box to the workload: 3040 for pure infrastructure, 5070 or t630 for a first real Proxmox node, t640 or t740 when you need to run VMs at scale, M75n IoT when you want the newest silicon in a fanless form factor. Every one of these is currently available on the used market, and the whole class of hardware is one of the best-kept secrets in budget home labbing. Also don’t forget power protection — a small UPS pays for itself the first time your power blinks; see our guide to budget UPS for home lab.